Pau FC vs Grenoble Foot 38 2-1: predictions and results
Recorded picks before kick-off (8): Pau FC 2-0 Grenoble Foot 38 (1), Pau FC 2-1 Grenoble Foot 38 (1), over 2.5 (1), under 2.5 (1), Pau FC (1), yes (1), Pau FC or Grenoble Foot 38 (1), under 3.5 (1). Across all markets: 6 won, 2 lost · all 8 recorded before kick-off, median 17 h earlier. Pau FC vs Grenoble Foot 38 2-1, — Forecast Record’s prediction record for this match.

Pau FC finished 2-1 against Grenoble Foot 38. 1 of the 2 recorded correct-score predictions matched that score. Other markets are shown separately below. Forecast Record recorded 8 statements from 2 authors on Pau FC vs Grenoble Foot 38 (Ligue 2, kick-off ): 8 distinct predictions, all of the statements recorded before kick-off.
What the tipsters and sources picked
90-minute match result · 1 tipster
Correct score · 2 tipsters and sources
Over/Under 2.5 goals · 2 tipsters and sources
Show as table
| Market | Pick | Tipsters and sources | Who |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90-minute match result | Pau FC | 1 | Baba |
| Correct score | Pau FC 2-0 Grenoble Foot 38 | 1 | Baba |
| Correct score | Pau FC 2-1 Grenoble Foot 38 | 1 | BetClan |
| Over/Under 2.5 goals | over 2.5 | 1 | BetClan |
| Over/Under 2.5 goals | under 2.5 | 1 | Baba |
| Both teams to score | yes | 1 | BetClan |
| Double chance | Pau FC or Grenoble Foot 38 | 1 | Baba |
| Over/Under 3.5 goals | under 3.5 | 1 | Baba |
Saved pre-match snapshot
At that moment (): 7 counted picks. Pre-match picture set by our capture times, written · frozen at kick-off. Its filter: every prediction recorded before kick-off, from all tipsters and sources. In it: 8 publications, 7 distinct predictions, 7 with a comparable market, 7 eligible versions (one per tipster and market, published before kick-off), 7 counted picks (one per tipster, repeats counted once). Records found or added later leave these numbers as saved.
The result and the market counts on this page use the 8 predictions listed below as recorded before kick-off; the saved pre-match snapshot keeps its 7 counted picks as saved, so records that left the match record after later checks or were added later change this page, not the snapshot.
Of the 8 publications in the snapshot, 4 are listed on this page today; the other 4 left the match record after later checks.
- 1X2, match result — Most common recorded selection: Pau FC (3 of 3 eligible)
- Correct score — No single most common selection: Pau FC 0-0 Grenoble Foot 38 and Pau FC 2-0 Grenoble Foot 38 and 1 more (1 of 3 eligible each)
Live record of each author before this match
- Statarea: 33 settled picks, +4.3% at our market snapshot · method 2.2
- Coteur: 31 settled picks, −8.4% at our market snapshot · method 2.2
- Baba: 193 settled picks, −10.8% at our market snapshot · method 2.2
- BetClan: 83 settled picks, +6.3% at our market snapshot · method 2.2
Each line lists the author's settled picks in the live record at kick-off, as saved with the snapshot.
Recorded picks
8 pre-matchAll marketsCorrect score2 pre-match picks
BetClanCorrect score: Pau FC 2-1 Grenoble Foot 388.00 market priceRecorded 18 h before kick-offWonalso on this match: BTTS yes (1.84 · Won); Over/Under 2.5 goals over 2.5 (2.00 · Won)
On the risky side, you can try the Correct Score of 2-1 which has a percentage of 13%.betclan.com
- Prices
- Stated —, market 8.00, closing —
- Published
- Recorded
- Kick-off
- Rule
- v2.2
BabaCorrect score: Pau FC 2-0 Grenoble Foot 38without a stated priceRecorded 17 h before kick-offLostalso on this match: 1X2 Pau FC (1.85 · Won); Double chance Pau FC or Grenoble Foot 38 (1.28 · Won); Over/Under 2.5 goals under 2.5 (1.78 · Lost); +1 more by Baba
our AI betting prediction leans towards a Pau FC victory by a margin of 2-0livetipsportal.com
- Prices
- Stated —, market —, closing —
- Published
- Recorded
- Kick-off
- Rule
- v2.2
Over/Under 2.5 goals2 pre-match picks
BetClanOver/Under 2.5 goals: over 2.52.00 market priceRecorded 18 h before kick-offWonalso on this match: BTTS yes (1.84 · Won); Correct score Pau FC 2-1 Grenoble Foot 38 (8.00 · Won)
For Total Goals, we predict Over 2.5, that have a probability of 56%betclan.com
- Prices
- Stated —, market 2.00, closing —
- Published
- Recorded
- Kick-off
- Rule
- v2.2
BabaOver/Under 2.5 goals: under 2.51.78 market priceRecorded 17 h before kick-offLostalso on this match: 1X2 Pau FC (1.85 · Won); Correct score Pau FC 2-0 Grenoble Foot 38 (— · Lost); Double chance Pau FC or Grenoble Foot 38 (1.28 · Won); +1 more by Baba
Total Goals Under 2.5livetipsportal.com
- Prices
- Stated —, market 1.78, closing —
- Published
- Recorded
- Kick-off
- Rule
- v2.2
1X21 pre-match pick
Home · Pau FC · 1 pre-match
Baba1X2: Pau FC1.85Recorded 17 h before kick-offWonalso on this match: Correct score Pau FC 2-0 Grenoble Foot 38 (— · Lost); Double chance Pau FC or Grenoble Foot 38 (1.28 · Won); Over/Under 2.5 goals under 2.5 (1.78 · Lost); +1 more by Baba
Our betting prediction for this matchup favors a home win for Pau FC. Given their current form and the disparity in league standings, we believe Pau FC is well-positioned to secure all three points against a struggling Grenoble side. The odds for a Pau FC victory stand at 1.85 with Betanolivetipsportal.com
- Prices
- Stated 1.85, market 1.81, closing —
- Published
- Recorded
- Kick-off
- Rule
- v2.2
Draw · 0 pre-match
Away · Grenoble Foot 38 · 0 pre-match
BTTS1 pre-match pick
BetClanBTTS: yes1.84 market priceRecorded 18 h before kick-offWonalso on this match: Correct score Pau FC 2-1 Grenoble Foot 38 (8.00 · Won); Over/Under 2.5 goals over 2.5 (2.00 · Won)
Yes for Both Teams to Score, with a percentage of 54%.betclan.com
- Prices
- Stated —, market 1.84, closing —
- Published
- Recorded
- Kick-off
- Rule
- v2.2
Double chance1 pre-match pick
BabaDouble chance: Pau FC or Grenoble Foot 381.28 market priceRecorded 17 h before kick-offWonalso on this match: 1X2 Pau FC (1.85 · Won); Correct score Pau FC 2-0 Grenoble Foot 38 (— · Lost); Over/Under 2.5 goals under 2.5 (1.78 · Lost); +1 more by Baba
Double Chance 12livetipsportal.com
- Prices
- Stated —, market 1.28, closing —
- Published
- Recorded
- Kick-off
- Rule
- v2.2
Over/Under 3.5 goals1 pre-match pick
BabaOver/Under 3.5 goals: under 3.51.25 market priceRecorded 17 h before kick-offWonalso on this match: 1X2 Pau FC (1.85 · Won); Correct score Pau FC 2-0 Grenoble Foot 38 (— · Lost); Double chance Pau FC or Grenoble Foot 38 (1.28 · Won); +1 more by Baba
Total Goals Under 3.5livetipsportal.com
- Prices
- Stated —, market 1.25, closing —
- Published
- Recorded
- Kick-off
- Rule
- v2.2
Sources & match context
2 sources · 8 statements → 8 predictions
Competition, form and source details
Result received .
Individual results: record context
1X2, match result — 1 pick · 1 won
- Baba
118 of 204 settled picks won in 1X2, match result · 11 October – · Return at our market snapshot: +11.5%
Live record as of kick-off: 193 settled picks, −10.8% at our market snapshot.
Correct score — 1 pick · 1 lost
- Baba
1 of 8 settled picks won in Correct score · 24 October –
Live record as of kick-off: 193 settled picks, −10.8% at our market snapshot.
Double chance — 1 pick · 1 won
- Baba
106 of 145 settled picks won in Double chance · 11 October – · Return at our market snapshot: −5.5%
Live record as of kick-off: 193 settled picks, −10.8% at our market snapshot.
Over/Under 2.5 goals — 1 pick · 1 lost
- Baba
155 of 255 settled picks won in Over/Under 2.5 goals · 11 October – · Return at our market snapshot: −5.2%
Live record as of kick-off: 193 settled picks, −10.8% at our market snapshot.
Over/Under 3.5 goals — 1 pick · 1 won
- Baba
155 of 255 settled picks won in Over/Under 3.5 goals · 11 October – · Return at our market snapshot: −5.2%
Live record as of kick-off: 193 settled picks, −10.8% at our market snapshot.
Recorded comparison
Figures as of · source: our own evidence archive
- Match-result predictions from tipsters and sources with 10 or more predictions checked against the final score to date: 1 of 1 matched
- All recorded exact-score predictions: 1 of 2 matched
- Exact-score predictions from tipsters and sources with 10 or more predictions checked against the final score to date: 1 of 2 matched the score, 2 of 2 the outcome
- Most common selection among tipsters and sources with 10 or more predictions checked against the final score to date: Pau FC (1 of 1), matched
- Market favourite at kick-off: Pau FC (matched)
Price comparison
| Author | Selection | Author's price | Our market snapshot | Closing price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baba | Pau FC | 1.85 | 1.81 | — |
Picks with both an author's price and our snapshot.
Reasons before the match
Short quotes from tipsters and sources in their own words, grouped by theme, each with its author, time and source. Conditions such as “if” or “at a price of at least” stay as written.
Form
- Baba (1X2, match result: Pau FC, recorded ):
Given their current form and the disparity in league standings, we believe Pau FC is well-positioned to secure all three points against a struggling Grenoble…
source - Baba (Over/Under 2.5 goals: under 2.5, recorded ):
There have been under 2.5 goals scored in 2 of Pau FC's last 4 matches. There have been under 2.5 goals scored in 5 of Grenoble's last 6 matches.
source - 1 more reason on this theme in the evidence below.
Other reasons
- Baba (Double chance: Pau FC or Grenoble Foot 38, recorded ):
Pau FC have won or lost 4 of their last 4 matches. Grenoble have won or lost 4 of their last 6 matches.
source
Tactics and style
- Competition
- Ligue 2 (France) · Matchweek 10
- Kick-off
- Pau FC form
- W W W L D (last 5: W 2-1 at Guingamp; W 3-2 v Stade Lavallois; W 2-0 v USL Dunkerque; L 0-1 at Montpellier; D 1-1 v Sochaux)
- Grenoble Foot 38 form
- L L D W L (last 5: L 0-2 v US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale; L 0-2 at Montpellier; D 1-1 v Clermont Foot; W 1-0 at Rodez AF; L 1-2 v Annecy FC)
Who predicts Ligue 2
Tipsters and sources with a tracked record who give picks in Ligue 2, and their record there. 2 of them have 10 or more settled picks in this competition.
- Baba 2. Bundesliga · 5/8 · 26 Oct — 31 settled picks · predictions on 17 matches · Recorded before kick-off · return −14.1%
- Buğra Deniz — 27 settled picks · predictions on 84 matches · Archived before kick-off · return −22.2% Small sample (27) · did not pick this match
Evidence and coverage
Recorded on this match: 8 statements, 8 distinct predictions. Before kick-off: 8 selections from 2 materials on 2 websites, listed below by website.
Tipsters and sources with a tracked record, before kick-off: 5 publications → 5 distinct predictions → 5 with a comparable market → 5 counted picks.
- livetipsportal.com: 5 selections from 1 material
- betclan.com: 3 selections from 1 material
Additional source details and calculations
Quotes, sources and timestamps are in each recorded pick above. Calculations below retain their separate series; 1 point = 1 unit of stake.
| Recorded pick | Attribution and date basis | Calculations by series |
|---|---|---|
| BetClan · Both teams to score: yes | Source type: (website) · Attribution: unsigned editorial line · Publication date basis: (the source page's date) | At an independent odds snapshot: price 1.84; stake 100.00; Won; points 84.00; v2.2 |
| BetClan · Over/Under 2.5 goals: over 2.5 | Source type: (website) · Attribution: unsigned editorial line · Publication date basis: (the source page's date) | At an independent odds snapshot: price 2.00; stake 100.00; Won; points 100.00; v2.2 |
| BetClan · Correct score: Pau FC 2-1 Grenoble Foot 38 | Source type: (website) · Attribution: unsigned editorial line · Publication date basis: (the source page's date) | At an independent odds snapshot: price 8.00; stake 100.00; Won; points 700.00; v2.2 Forecast Record reconstruction from the predicted score (1X2, match result — Pau FC): price 1.81; stake 100.00; Won; points 81.00; v2.2 |
| Baba · 1X2, match result: Pau FC | Source type: (website) · Attribution: channel owner · Publication date basis: (the source page's date) | At the author's stated price: price 1.85; stake 100.00; Won; points 85.00; v2.2 At an independent odds snapshot: price 1.81; stake 100.00; Won; points 81.00; v2.2 |
| Baba · Over/Under 2.5 goals: under 2.5 | Source type: (website) · Attribution: channel owner · Publication date basis: (the source page's date) | At an independent odds snapshot: price 1.78; stake 100.00; Lost; points −100.00; v2.2 |
| Baba · Over/Under 3.5 goals: under 3.5 | Source type: (website) · Attribution: channel owner · Publication date basis: (the source page's date) | At an independent odds snapshot: price 1.25; stake 100.00; Won; points 25.00; v2.2 |
| Baba · Double chance: Pau FC or Grenoble Foot 38 | Source type: (website) · Attribution: channel owner · Publication date basis: (the source page's date) | At an independent odds snapshot: price 1.28; stake 100.00; Won; points 28.00; v2.2 |
| Baba · Correct score: Pau FC 2-0 Grenoble Foot 38 | Source type: (website) · Attribution: channel owner · Publication date basis: (the source page's date) | Forecast Record reconstruction from the predicted score (1X2, match result — Pau FC): price 1.81; stake 100.00; Won; points 81.00; v2.2 |
Corrections & downloads
Citation
Forecast Record. Pau FC vs Grenoble Foot 38 2-1: predictions and results. Data as of . /football/matches/pau-fc-vs-grenoble-foot-38-2026-10-23/
No correction to the records on this match. Every correction we make is listed in the corrections log.
Report an error in this record
From the same snapshot as this page. A download includes the full machine list when the page shows a filtered view.